Just when you thought Netflix might be running out of milestones to hit, the world’s favorite streaming service-turned-studio managed to rack up 112 Emmy nominations. That surpasses HBO for the first time — HBO managed 108 noms this year — making Netflix the top studio in 2018 when it comes to Emmy nomination count. From The Crown and Stranger Things to Ozark, Black Mirror, and Queer Eye, Netflix earned nominations in just about every genre and category you can think of. A few Netflix gems that you might not have already heard of also earned tons of nominations, such as the under-the-radar western Godless. Seriously, if you’re into westerns and you haven’t seen it, binge Godless this weekend.

The importance of awards shows in this day and age is debatable, but Netflix’s #1 position atop every other studio this year is further evidence that the billions of dollars the company is spending on original content is paying off. Netflix consistently churns out top-quality shows with fantastic writing and incredible production value. If you want to see the cream of the Netflix crop, this post contains the complete list of all 112 Emmy nominations that Netflix earned this year.

Outstanding Drama Series

The Crown • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television

Stranger Things • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production

Outstanding Comedy Series

GLOW • Netflix
Glitter Pictures, LLC

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix
Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment, Bevel Gears

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Ozark • Netflix
Media Rights Capital
Jason Bateman as Marty Byrde

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

The Crown • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Grace And Frankie • Netflix
Skydance Productions
Lily Tomlin as Frankie Bergstein

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
House of Tomorrow
Jesse Plemons as Robert Daly

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Godless • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Michelle Dockery as Alice Fletcher

Seven Seconds • Netflix
Fox 21 Television Studios
Regina King as Latrice Butler

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix
Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment, Bevel Gears
Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

GLOW • Netflix
Glitter Pictures, LLC
Betty Gilpin as Debbie Eagan

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

The Crown • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Matt Smith as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

Stranger Things • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
David Harbour as Jim Hopper

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

The Crown • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Vanessa Kirby as Princess Margaret

Stranger Things • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

Godless • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Jeff Daniels as Frank Griffin

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

Black Museum (Black Mirror) • Netflix
House of Tomorrow
Letitia Wright as Nish

Godless • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Merritt Wever as Mary Agnes

Limited Series

Godless • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production

Outstanding Television Movie

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
House of Tomorrow

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Dave Chappelle: Equanimity • Netflix
Pilot Boy Productions / Lathan TV

Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life • Netflix
Broadway Video

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix
Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

The Crown • Mystery Man • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Peter Morgan, Written by

Stranger Things • Chapter Nine: The Gate • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
The Duffer Brothers, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

American Vandal • Clean Up • Netflix
CBS Television Studios, Funny Or Die, 3 Arts Entertainment
Kevin McManus, Written by
Matthew McManus, Written by

Godless • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Scott Frank, Written by

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
House of Tomorrow
William Bridges, Written by
Charlie Brooker, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City • Netflix
Jax Media
John Mulaney, Written by
Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady • HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Cat in Pants, Dixon, Irwin Entertainment
Michelle Wolf, Written by

Patton Oswalt: Annihilation • Netflix
Generate
Patton Oswalt, Written by

Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life • Netflix
Broadway Video
Steve Martin, Written by
Martin Short, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Icarus • Netflix
A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project, Alex Productions
Bryan Fogel, Written by
Mark Monroe, Written by
Jon Bertain, Written by

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

GLOW • Pilot • Netflix
Glitter Pictures, LLC
Jesse Peretz, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

The Crown • Paterfamilias • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Stephen Daldry, Directed by

Ozark • The Toll • Netflix
Media Rights Capital
Jason Bateman, Directed by

Ozark • Tonight We Improvise • Netflix
Media Rights Capital
Daniel Sackheim, Directed by

Stranger Things • Chapter Nine: The Gate • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
The Duffer Brothers, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Godless • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Scott Frank, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Equanimity • Netflix
Pilot Boy Productions / Lathan TV
Stan Lathan, Directed by

Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld • Netflix
Embassy Row and Columbus 81
Michael Bonfiglio, Directed by

Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life • Netflix
Broadway Video
Marcus Raboy, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Icarus • Netflix
A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project, Alex Productions
Bryan Fogel, Directed by

Wild Wild Country • Part 3 • Netflix
A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
Chapman Way, Directed by
Maclain Way, Directed by

Outstanding Children’s Program

Alexa & Katie • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Matthew Carlson, Executive Producer
Heather Wordham, Executive Producer
Gary Murphy, Co-Executive Producer
Bob Heath, Produced by

Fuller House • Netflix
Miller-Boyett Productions and Jeff Franklin Productions in association with Warner Horizon Scripted Television
Jeff Franklin, Executive Producer
Thomas L. Miller, Executive Producer
Robert L. Boyett, Executive Producer
Marsh McCall, Co-Executive Producer
Bryan Behar, Co-Executive Producer
Steve Baldikoski, Co-Executive Producer

A Series Of Unfortunate Events • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Daniel Handler, Executive Producer
Neil Patrick Harris, Executive Producer
Rose Lam, Executive Producer
Barry Sonnenfeld, Executive Producer
John Weber, Executive Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

Icarus • Netflix
A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project, Alex Productions
Bryan Fogel, Produced by
Dan Cogan, Produced by
David Fialkow, Produced by
Jim Swartz, Produced by

Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – Featuring A Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention Of Tony Clifton • Netflix
A Vice Production
Shane Smith, Executive Producer
Eddy Moretti, Executive Producer
Nicole Montez, Executive Producer
Tony Clifton, Executive Producer
Spike Jonze, Produced by
Danny Gabai, Produced by
Chris Smith, Produced by

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Wild Wild Country • Netflix
A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
Mark Duplass, Executive Producer
Jay Duplass, Executive Producer
Josh Braun, Executive Producer
Dan Braun, Executive Producer
Juliana Lembi, Produced by
Chapman Way, Producer
Maclain Way, Producer

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman • Netflix
RadicalMedia and Worldwide Pants
Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
Dave Sirulnick, Executive Producer
Jon Kamen, Executive Producer
Tom Keaney, Executive Producer
Louise Shelton, Supervising Producer
Aaron Bergeron, Series Producer
Mary Barclay, Producer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Strong Island • Netflix
Yanceville Films, LLC and Louverture Films, LLC
Joslyn Barnes, Produced by
Yance Ford, Produced by

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

The Crown • Matrimonium • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Matthew Goode as Tony Armstrong-Jones

Mindhunter • Episode 2 • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Cameron Britton as Edmund Kemper

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

Ozark • My Dripping Sleep • Netflix
Media Rights Capital
Derek R. Hill, Production Designer
John Richardson, Art Director
Chuck Potter, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

The Crown • Beryl • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Martin Childs, Production Designer
Mark Raggett, Art Director
Alison Harvey, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

GLOW • The Dusty Spur • Netflix
Glitter Pictures, LLC
Todd Fjelsted, Production Designer
Harry Otto, Art Director
Ryan Watson, Set Decorator

Grace And Frankie • The Tappys • The Landline • The Home • Netflix
Skydance Productions
Devorah Herbert, Production Designer
Amy Wheeler, Art Director
Andrea Fenton, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series

Bill Nye Saves The World • Extinction: Why All Our Friends Are Dying • Netflix
Bunim/Murray Productions
James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer
James Nelson, Art Director
John Calderon, Art Director
Heather Cantrell, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

GLOW • Netflix • Glitter Pictures, LLC
Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting by
Elizabeth Barnes, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

The Crown • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Nina Gold, CSA, Casting by
Robert Sterne, CSA, Casting by

Stranger Things • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by
Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting
Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Godless • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Ellen Lewis, CSA, Casting by
Jo Edna Boldin, CSA, Location Casting

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix
Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Ally Grant, Casting by
Beyhan Oguz, Director of Casting and Talent
Gretchen Palek, SVP of Casting and Talent
Danielle Gervais, VP of Casting and Talent

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

The Ranch • Do What You Gotta Do • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

The End Of The F***ing World • Episode 3 • Netflix
Clerkenwell Films / Dominic Buchanan Productions
Justin Brown, Director of Photography

GLOW • Pilot • Netflix
Glitter Pictures, LLC
Christian Sprenger, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Crown • Beryl • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, Director of Photography

Ozark • The Toll • Netflix
Media Rights Capital
Ben Kutchins, Director of Photography

Stranger Things • Chapter One: MADMAX • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Tim Ives, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Godless • An Incident At Creede • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Steven Meizler, Director of Photography

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
House of Tomorrow
Stephan Pehrsson, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Chef’s Table • Corrado Assenza • Netflix
Boardwalk Pictures
Adam Bricker, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

Queer Eye • To Gay Or Not Too Gay • Netflix
Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Garrett Rose, Director of Photography

Outstanding Period Costumes

The Crown • Dear Mrs. Kennedy • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Jane Petrie, Costume Designer
Emily Newby, Assistant Costume Designer
Basia Kuznar, Assistant Costume Designer
Gaby Spanswick, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

A Series Of Unfortunate Events • The Vile Village: Part 1 • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Cynthia Summers, Costume Designer
Phoebe Parsons, Assistant Costume Designer
Kelsey Chobotar, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Grace And Frankie • The Expiration Date • Netflix
Skydance Productions
Allyson B. Fanger, Costume Designer
Heather Pain, Assistant Costume Designer
Lori DeLapp, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Stranger Things • Chapter Nine: The Gate • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Kevin D. Ross, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

One Day At A Time • Not Yet • Netflix
Sony Pictures Television
Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
House of Tomorrow
Selina MacArthur, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Dave Chappelle: Equanimity • Netflix
Pilot Boy Productions / Lathan TV
Jeff U’ren, Editor

Wild Wild Country • Part 3 • Netflix
A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
Neil Meiklejohn, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

Queer Eye • Series Body Of Work • Netflix
Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Thomas Scott Reuther, Supervising Editor
Joe DeShano, Editor
A.M. Peters, Editor
Ryan Taylor, Editor
Matthew D. Miller, Editor
Brian Ray, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

The Crown • Dear Mrs. Kennedy • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Ivana Primorac, Department Head Hairstylist

GLOW • Pilot • Netflix
Glitter Pictures, LLC
Theraesa Rivers, Department Head Hairstylist
Valerie Jackson, Key Hairstylist
Leslie Bennett, Hairstylist
Jules Holdren, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

Godless • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Geordie Sheffer, Department Head Hairstylist
Megan Daum, Key Hairstylist
Carmen Jones, Hairstylist

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

13 Reasons Why • Talk To The Reasons • Netflix
Netflix, Moth + Flame
Ali Feinstein, Global Marketing Manager
Javier Ricaud, Interactive Producer
MK Malone, Series Consultant
Kevin Cornish, Director
Moth + Flame

Outstanding Main Title Design

Altered Carbon • Netflix
Skydance Television
Lisa Bolan, Creative Director
Thomas McMahan, Animator/Compositor
Yongsub Song, Animator/Compositor
Byron Slaybaugh, Animator/Compositor
Carlo Sa, Designer
Mert Kizilay, Designer

GLOW • Netflix
Glitter Pictures, LLC
Jason Groves, Creative Director/Art Director/Designer
Christopher Harding, Creative Director/Art Director/Designer
Richard Kenworthy, Creative Director/Art Director/Designer

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

GLOW • Money’s In The Chase • Netflix
Glitter Pictures, LLC
Lana Horochowski, Department Head Makeup Artist
Maurine Burke, Key Makeup Artist
Lesa Nielson Duff, Makeup Artist
Melissa Buell, Makeup Artist
Kristina Frisch, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Marvel’s Jessica Jones • AKA Playland • Netflix
Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios
Sean Callery, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Alias Grace • Part 1 • Netflix
A Halfire Entertainment Production in association with CBC
Mychael Danna, Music by
Jeff Danna, Music by

Godless • Homecoming • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Carlos Rafael Rivera, Music by

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
House of Tomorrow
Daniel Pemberton, Music by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Big Mouth • Am I Gay? / Song Title: Totally Gay • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Mark Rivers, Music & Lyrics by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Godless • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Carlos Rafael Rivera, Theme by

The Last Tycoon • Prime Video
TriStar Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios
Mychael Danna, Theme by

Marvel’s The Defenders • Netflix
Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios
John Paesano, Theme by

Somebody Feed Phil • Netflix
Zero Point Zero Productions
Mike S. Olson, Theme by
Bridget Ellen Kearney, Theme by
Michael Calabrese, Theme by
Rachael Price, Theme by

Stranger Things • Trick Or Treat, Freak • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Nora Felder, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Bradley North, Sound Supervisor
Craig Henighan, Sound Designer
Tiffany S. Griffith, Dialogue Editor
Jordan B. Wilby, Sound Effects Editor
David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor
Antony Zeller, Supervising Foley Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Zane Bruce, Foley Artist
Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Godless • Homecoming • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Wylie Stateman, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Hoehn, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Harry Cohen, Sound Effects Designer
Gregg Swiatlowski, Dialogue Editor
Hector C. Gika, Sound Editor
Leo Marcil, Sound Editor
Sylvain Lasseur, Sound Editor
Jackie Zhou, Sound Editor
Tom Kramer, Music Editor

USS Callister (Black Mirror) • Netflix
House of Tomorrow
Kenny Clark, Sound Supervisor/Sound Effects Editor
Michael Maroussas, Dialogue Editor
Dario Swade, Foley Editor
Ricky Butt, Foley Artist
Oliver Ferris, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or MultiCamera)

Wild Wild Country • Part 1 • Netflix
A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
Brent Kiser, Sound Supervisor
Jacob Flack, Sound Designer
Elliot Thompson, Dialogue Editor
Danielle Price, Sound Editor
Timothy Preston, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Joe Barnett, Re-Recording Mixer
Adam Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael P. Clark, CAS, Production Mixer
Bill Higley, CAS, ADR Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Wild Wild Country • Part 1 • Netflix
A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine Entertainment
Chapman Way, Production Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Altered Carbon • Out Of The Past • Netflix
Skydance Television
Everett Burrell, Senior VFX Supervisor
Tony Meagher, Senior VFX Producer
Joel Whist, Special Effects Coordinator
Jorge Del Valle, Previs Supervisor
Steve Moncur, VFX Supervisor
Christine Lemon, VFX Producer
Paul Jones, VFX Producer
Antoine Monineau, CG Supervisor
David Zaretti, 2D Supervisor

Lost In Space • Danger, Will Robinson • Netflix
Legendary Television
Jabbar Raisani, Senior VFX Supervisor
Terron Pratt, VFX Producer
Marion Spates, VFX Supervisor
Ashley Ward, VFX Production Supervisor
Niklas Jacobson, VFX Supervisor
Niklas Ström, Lighting Supervisor
Joao Sita, VFX Supervisor
Juri Stanossek, VFX Supervisor
Rafael Solórzano, VFX Supervisor

Stranger Things • Chapter Nine: The Gate • Netflix
A Netflix Original Production
Paul Graff, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Christina Graff, Senior Visual Effects Producer
Michael Maher, Senior Concept Illustrator
Fred Raimondi, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor
Seth Hill, Visual Effects Supervisor
Joel Sevilla, Visual Effects Supervisor
Alex Young, Animation Lead
Steven Michael Dinozzi, Compositing Supervisor
Caius Man, Special Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

The Crown • Misadventure • Netflix
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Ben Turner, VFX Supervisor
Standish Millennas, VFX Producer
Alison Griffiths, VFX Line Producer
Matthew Bristowe, Consulting Visual Effects Producer
Iacopo Di Luigi, Lead CG Artist
Garrett Honn, Lead Compositor
Charlie Bennett, Lead DMP Artist
Jenny Gauci, Lead Roto-Prep Artist
Carmine Agnone, Lead Matchmove Artist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

GLOW • Netflix
Glitter Pictures, LLC
Shauna Duggins, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

Marvel’s The Punisher • Netflix
Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios
Thom Williams, Stunt Coordinator

Comments